Practicing Yoga Therapy Unlicensed in New York State
[…] Often medical and mental health professionals refer their patients to Yoga classes or Yoga Therapists. 

Yoga Therapy could, debatably, exist at the edge of practicing medicine, mental health counseling or physical therapy without a license. NYS Education Law, Article 131, §6521 states, “The practice . . . of medicine is defined as diagnosing, treating, operating or prescribing for any human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition.” Article 163  §8402 defines mental health counseling as “the evaluation, assessment, amelioration, treatment, modification, or adjustment to a disability, problem, or disorder of behavior, character, development, emotion, personality or relationships by the use of verbal or behavioral methods with individuals, couples, families or groups . . . .” And Article 136 § 6731 describes that a physical therapist works to restore, maintain, and improve a person’s movement and function.